Harold Jolliffe One Act Play Festival 2017
Results 2016

Quirky Bird Theatre, Super Seventieth Champions

Quirky Bird Theatre
Quirky Bird Theatre receive their trophy from the Mayor of Royal Wootton Bassett,
Cllr Mary Champion, hj1act 2017

Photograph courtesy of Doug Kirby, Shout Out Productions

The full list of winners for the 2017 Festival is as follows:


The BBC Wiltshire Audience Award:

Pewsey Vale Amateur Dramatics Youth Society for 'Pond Life' by Nettie Baskcomb Brown


The June Thompson Memorial Cup for Dramatic Endeavour

Quirky Bird Theatre for 'That Face' by Polly Stenham

Nominations:

  • RWB Productions for 'Time to Go' by Derek Clifford
  • C6 Productions for 'Playhouse Creatures' by April de Angelis


The Matthew Herring Award for Originality or Achievement in Technical Theatre

Pewsey Vale Amateur Dramatics Youth Society for 'Pond Life' by Nettie Baskcomb Brown

Nominations:

  • RWB Productions for 'Time to Go' by Derek Clifford
  • Lechlade Players for 'The Ladies Man' by Georges Feydeau


The Swindon Advertiser Award for an Original Production

RWB Productions for 'Time to Go' by Derek Clifford

Nominations:

  • Pewsey Vale Amateur Dramatics Youth Society for 'Pond Life' by Nettie Baskcomb Brown
  • Bishopstoke Players for 'Nothing You Can Say' by Peter Yates


The Beryldene Hunt Cup for Best Performance by a Junior Actor

Emma Skane-Lawrence as Doll Common in 'Playhouse Creatures' by April de Angelis, performed by C6 Productions.

Nominations:

  • Milo Davison as Snail 1 in 'Pond Life' by Nettie Baskcomb Brown performed by Pewsey Vale Amateur Dramatics Youth Society
  • Charlotte Delfino as Mrs Marshall in 'Playhouse Creatures' by April de Angelis performed by C6 Productions


The Brenda Lilley Loving Cup for Best Performance by a Youth Group

C6 Productions for 'Playhouse Creatures' by April de Angelis


The Joan Cheshire Trophy for Best Adult Actress in a Supporting Role

Helen Barter as the Philomele in 'Mixed Doubles' by Georges Feydeau, performed by the Lechlade Players

Nominations:

  • Rosie Walker as Izzy in 'That Face' by Polly Stenham, performed by Quirky Bird Theatre
  • Naomi Scott as Justine in 'Nothing You Can Say' by Peter Yates, performed by the Bishopstoke Players


The Lester Trophy for Best Adult Actor in a Supporting Role

Jamie Carter as Henry in 'That Face' by Polly Stenham, performed by Quirky Bird Theatre

Nominations:

  • Dave Headey as Albert in 'Mixed Doubles' by Georges Feydeau, performed by the Lechlade Players
  • Sean Hodgson as Thomas in 'Time To Go' by Derek Clifford, performed by RWB Productions


The Audrey Suter Trophy for Best Adult Performance by an Actress

Louise Thomas as Martha in 'That Face' by Polly Stenham, performed by Quirky Bird Theatre

Nominations:

  • Corin Lawfull as The Pupil in 'The Lesson' by Eugene Ionesco, performed by Didcot Pheonix Drama Group


The Audrey Suter Trophy for Best Adult Performance by an Actor

Dominic Valentine as 2 in 'The Dreaming' by Richard James, performed by the Lechlade Players

Nominations:

  • Andy Pritchard as 1 in 'The Dreaming' by Richard James, performed by the Lechlade Players
  • David Cooke as The Professor in 'The Lesson' by Eugene Ionesco, performed by Didcot Pheonix Drama Group


The Peter English Award for Best Direction

Anna Friend for 'That Face' by Polly Stenham, performed by Quirky Bird Theatre

Nominations:

  • John Williams for 'The Dreaming' by Richard James, performed by the Lechlade Players
  • Keith Defter for 'Playhouse Creatures' by April de Angelis, performed by C6 Productions


The Charles Grace Cup for Runners Up

Lechlade Players for'The Dreaming' by Richard James


The Betty Peck Rosebowl for the Winning Play

Quirky Bird Theatre for'That Face' by Polly Stenham

HJ1Act News Blog

Blog
HJ1Act News Blog

HJ1Act on Facebook

Facebook
HJ1Act on Facebook

HJ1Act on Twitter

Twitter
HJ1Act on Twitter

Keep Me Posted

Keep Me Posted
Register for our e-newsletter

Harold Jolliffe One Act Play Festival 2012
Website kindly hosted by SwindonWeb - Tel: 01793 690700
SwindonWeb